About Us

About Us

Privacy Policy

PerformRx Website Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is a priority for PerformRx. This Privacy Policy governs PerformRx’s data collection and usage practices.  This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect from users through our website and mobile applications.  PerformRx can be contacted at Stevens Drive, Philadelphia, PA 19113, by telephone at 1-866-533-5492, and by email at info@performrx.com.

  1. Collection of Personal Information
    Through our web site and mobile application, PerformRx collects and/or tracks (1) the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of client computer, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of web browser of visitors to PerformRx's web site and mobile application, (2) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with PerformRx via e-mail, (3) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration forms, surveys, e-mail, contest entries, mobile applications, and other online avenues (including demographic and personal profile data), and (4) aggregate and user-specific information on which pages visitors access.

    To better serve visitors to our web site and mobile application, PerformRx may use "cookies" to enhance a visitor's browsing experience. Cookies are simple text files stored by a user's browser and they provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to PerformRx's web site and mobile application. The cookies placed on a visitor's computer and mobile device by using our web site and mobile application do not contain personally identifiable information. A visitor can refuse a cookie or delete the cookies file from his/her computer and/or mobile device at any time by using any one of a number of widely-available methods.

    When a visitor performs a search within PerformRx's web site or mobile application, PerformRx may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed. PerformRx may also record limited information for every search request and then use that information only to solve technical problems with the service and to calculate overall usage statistics.
     
  2. Use of Personal Data Collected
    Personal data collected by PerformRx may be used by PerformRx for many reasons. For example, we may use your personal data for editorial and feedback purposes, for a statistical analysis of visitors' usage, for product development, for content improvement, or for customization of the content and layout of our site and mobile application. Aggregate data on visitors' home servers may be used for internal purposes or provided to third parties. Individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information that visitors voluntarily provide to PerformRx may be added to PerformRx's databases and/or used for future calls and mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and for other purposes in accordance with State and Federal law.
     
  3. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties
    Unless otherwise authorized by a visitor, PerformRx will not sell, license or disclose personally-identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties.

    PerformRx will not release personally-identifiable information to any party unless permitted or required to do so by government authorities or legal process in accordance with applicable law.
     
  4. Link Disclaimer
    PerformRx may occasionally provide links to other entities' web sites for convenience to the visitor in locating health-related information, services, and products. A visitor may be advised that when he/she links to other sites, that visitor is leaving PerformRx's site, and these other sites are maintained by organizations over which PerformRx has no control. Accordingly, a link on our web site(s) and/or mobile application does not constitute endorsement of the content, viewpoint, policies, products or services provided or advertised on that site. Once a visitor links to a site not maintained by PerformRx, that visitor would be subject to the terms and conditions of that site, including, but not limited to, its privacy policy.  PerformRx does not guarantee that you will receive an alert that you are leaving an PerformRx website or mobile application and linking to other third-party websites. It is your responsibility to determine when you have left a PerformRx website or mobile application.
     
  5. Security Measures
    PerformRx has implemented physical, administrative and reasonable technological security features to prevent the unauthorized use, access or disclosure of your personal information. For example, all PerformRx employees are required to certify their understanding that personal information is considered confidential, that it is important to safeguard personal information, and that PerformRx will take appropriate action against any employee who fails to acknowledge these facts or adhere to the requisite standards of conduct.

    Please be advised, however, that the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from PerformRx via this site, mobile application, or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, PerformRx is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.
     
  6. Opt-Out Right
    Visitors may opt out of having their personally identifiable information retained by PerformRx, used by PerformRx for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by PerformRx or third parties to send promotional correspondence to the visitor by contacting PerformRx via regular mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses above. (This does not apply to collection of the type of web browser of visitors to PerformRx's web site and mobile application.)
     
  7. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Data
    Upon request via regular mail, e-mail, or phone, PerformRx will provide to any visitor a summary of any personally identifiable information retained by PerformRx regarding the visitor. Visitors may modify, correct, change or update personally identifiable information that PerformRx has collected via this web site and mobile application by contacting PerformRx via regular mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses above.
     
  8. California Privacy Rights
    Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. PerformRx will not sell or transfer your personal information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or about our Privacy Policy may contact us at Stevens Drive, Philadelphia, PA 19113, by telephone at 1-866-533-5492, and by email at info@performrx.com.
     
  9. Collection of Personal Data from Children
    To the extent that PerformRx is able to determine the age of users by their submissions to or communications with our web site and mobile application, PerformRx will not knowingly (a) collect or post information from individuals under the age of sixteen ("children") without their parent's or guardian's consent, or (b) provide any personally identifying information collected from children, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatever.

    No information collected through PerformRx's web site or mobile application from users self-identified as children will knowingly be used for any direct marketing or promotional purposes.
     
  10. PerformRx Right to Contact User
    PerformRx reserves the right to contact site visitors and mobile application users regarding account status and changes to the privacy statement, or any other policies or agreements relevant to site visitors and mobile application users.
     
  11. Right to Change Privacy Policy
    PerformRx reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying visitors of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy. Your continued access of our website or mobile application constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates or revisions.